Work Experience

PRESENT POSITION
Professor, Human Genome Centre,
School of Medical Sciences,
Universiti Sains Malaysia,
16150 Kubang Kerian,
Kelantan,
MALAYSIA.
 
WORKING EXPERIENCE
  1. Professor JUSA C (Universiti Sains Malaysia) (20 June 2014-current).
  2. Associate Professor (Universiti Sains Malaysia) (8 July 2009-19 June 2014).
  3. Director of Human Genome Centre (15 March 2009- 31 December 2012).
  4. Senior Lecturer (Universiti Sains Malaysia) (May 2007-7 July 2009).
  5. Lecturer (Universiti Sains Malaysia) (April 2003- May, 2007).
  6. Associate lecturer to School of Health Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Kubang Kerian, Kelantan (2003- 2009).
  7. Trainee Lecturer (Dep of Pharmacology, School of Medical Sciences,Universiti Sains Malaysia), 1999-2002.
  8. Hospital Pharmacist (Hospital Kuala Terengganu) (October 1997- June 1998).
  9. Housepharmacist (Hospital Pulau Pinang) 1995-1996.
  10. Temporary teacher (Sek. Ren Chung Hwa Wei Sin, Kuala Terengganu) (June 1992-Sept 1992).

EDITORIAL BOARD MEMBER/ EDITOR

  1. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science Institute's InSITE 2006, Salford, England.
  2. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science Institute's InSITE 2008, Varna, Bulgaria.
  3. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science Institute's InSITE 2009, Macon, Georgia.
  4. Regional editor (for South East Asia region) for Electronic Physician Journal (ISSN: 2008-0913) appointment date 27 Jan 2010.
  5. Editorial Committee for Proceedings from 3rd Regional Conference on Molecular Medicine 2009, published by INFORMM in Collaboration with Penerbit Universiti Sains Malaysia (ISBN 978-983-44297-0-6).
  6. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science Institute's InSITE 2011, Novi Sad, Serbia.
  7. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science Institute's InSITE 2012, Montreal, Canada.
  8. Appointed to be on the International Advisory Board of J Med Sc, 30 May 2011.
  9. Editorial Board Member for WJMG (World Journal of Medical Genetics) (2011-2015). Appointed on 7th Jan 2011.
  10. Editorial Board of Gastroenterology and Hepatology (GH) (ISSN 1925-9611 [Print]; ISSN 1925-962X [Online]). Appointed on 19 Jul 2011.
  11. International Board of Reviewers for Informing Science & IT Education (InSITE) Conference 2013, Porto, Portugal.
  12. Lead guest editor for Special Issue of Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine entitled “Medicinal Plants in Management of Type 2 Diabetes and Neurodegenerative disorders (ND)” Aug 2013.
  13. Guest editor for Special Issue of Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine entitled “Enzyme Inhibitors from Medicinal Plants in Management of Various Disorders” Aug 2013.
  14. Lead guest editor for Special Issue of Journal of Diabetes Research entitled “Natural Products and Diabetes” 2016 (Oct 2016).
  15. Editorial Board Member for Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine by Hindawi Publishing Corporation, 27 Aug 2013.
  16. Editorial Board for Journal for Universitas Gadjah Mada, Jogjakarta, Indonesia (Jan 2016-current).
  17. Academic Editor for Plos One Journal. Date of appointment: May 2016-current.
© 2017 GanSiewHua.com All Rights Reserved.

Search